Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which NewWeigh MWMI Ltd collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers.

We at NewWeigh MWMI Ltd respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

The purpose of our Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data which you provide to us while visiting our website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of our Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites have been made clearly identifiable for your information.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of other third party websites.

Information which may be collected about you
In general, when you sign up to use our products, the staff in the pharmacy will ask you for the following information:

How we use your Information
NewWeigh MWMI Ltd supports, trains and supplies weight management products to pharmacies in Ireland and the UK. 

Your data assists in providing a high level of service e.g.

Disclosures
The only people who will have access to your personal information are the staff in the pharmacy where your register and if necessary the staff in NewWeigh MWMI Ltd for the purposes of providing technical support to your diet.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Right of Access
Should you wish to obtain a copy of all the personal data held on you by your pharmacy we recommend that you ask the staff in the pharmacy to print out your records. Your pharmacy is the Data Controller.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data held on you by NewWeigh MWMI you can email us at info@newweigh.ie We will process your request in accordance with the Data Protection Act requirements.

Right of Rectification or Erasure
Under the Data Protection Act, you have a right to your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if you believe we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining it. Such a request is free of charge and should be made in the same way as the Right of Access above. Please set out, in clear terms, in your application, what data you wish to have amended and why you believe it to be inaccurate or incorrect and we will respond accordingly.

Security
All staff in NewWeigh MWMI Ltd are subject to strict confidentiality rules and only access your personal data as needed in the course of their work supporting pharmacy staff.

Your Personal Data is held on secure Microsoft Azure servers in the E.U. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data and we require our hosting partner to exercise the same standard of care.

Accurate, complete and up to date
NewWeigh MWMI Ltd will endeavour to keep your personal data, particularly your contact details, accurate, complete and up to date. It is very important that you notify us of any change in your contact details as soon as possible.

Adequate, relevant and not excessive
As stated above, we collect and store your personal data on our IT platform. We ensure that we hold only the personal data that we need to provide you with an excellent service and to provide access to the products most suited to your needs.

Retention
Your pharmacy will hold your personal data for 5 years after your last contact with the Pharmacy; after that period has elapsed, your data will be deleted permanently from their records. Should you wish to use our products again in the future, you can re-register with any pharmacies on our list.

When your personal information is deleted, it is anonymised for analytical purposes. Anonymised data may be kept for longer periods.

Questions or concerns
If you have any questions or concerns about how NewWeigh MWMI Ltd collects, stores or uses your personal data, please let us know either by calling or emailing us using the contact details provided on our website.

Review and Update
This Privacy Statement will be reviewed every 3 years or sooner if required.

The Latest News

Which diet method is best?

13 Sep 2019

My doctor has told me to lose weight?

11 Sep 2019

Understanding Series: Blood Pressure (BP), systolic? diastolic?

23 Aug 2019

Understanding Series: BMI what does it tell you?

13 Aug 2019

Sign Up for Three Free Samples

Locate your nearest pharmacy to pick up your free NewWeigh samples

Please contact us if you can't find a pharmacy near you.